Contact Us

Faculty

Welcome to the Contact Page for VIDA Faculty! Emails and websites are accessible from this space!

Administration

Eric Chagala

Principal

ericchagala@vistausd.org

Professional Website

 

Michele Ward

Co-Principal

micheleward@vistausd.org

Arts Faculty

Kate Bowen

Visual Arts & Digital Photography

katebowen@vistausd.org

Website (click here)

Mark Wadleigh

Instrumental Music

Beginning & Advanced Bands

markwadleigh@vistausd.org

Alyssa Allgaier

Drama Class & Drama Club

alyssaallgaier@vistausd.org

Kaili Palmer

Choral Instructor

3D Sculpture

kailipalmer@vistausd.org

 

Digital Learning Coach (iPads)

David Ruiz

Digital Learning Coach

8th Grade English

davidruiz@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

 

Humanities Faculty

Tyler Brumbaugh

6th Grade Humanities

7th Grade English

Design Lab

tylerbrumbaugh@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Emma Ford

6th Grade Humanities

Design Lab

emmaford@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Jennifer Gray

6th Grade Humanities

Design Lab

jennifergray@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Katie Cusey

6th Grade Humanities

Design Lab

katherinecusey@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Kim Kriedeman

7th Grade English

Character Leaders

Design Lab

kimberlykriedeman@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Alyssa Allgaier

7th Grade English

Drama & Theatre

Public Speaking Coach

alyssaallgaier@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Michelle Ryan 

7th Grade History

ASB Director

iStudio Director

michelleryan@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

William Olive

7th Grade History

Design Lab

williamolive@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Kaili Palmer
8th Grade History

Design Lab

Choral Director

kailipalmer@vistausd.org

Lori Buckley

8th Grade Humanities

Yearbook & Digital Newspaper

loribuckley@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Dana Kellish

8th Grade Humanities

danakellish@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

David Ruiz

8th Grade English

Digital Learning Coach

Design Lab

davidruiz@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Jessica May

Innovative Reading

jessicamay@vistausd.org

Class Website (Click Here)

Michelle Martin

AVID Coordinator

ELD 

Seminar Designer

michellemartin@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

ELD Resource Teacher
Megan Bishop
meganbishop@vistausd.org

 

 

STEM Faculty

Sandy Ross

6th Grade STEM

Project Lead the Way

sandraross@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Jennifer Snyder

6th Grade STEM

Math 180

Project Lead the Way

jennifersnyder@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Christian Ludwig

6th Grade STEM

Design Lab

Project Lead the Way

christianludwig@vistausd.org

Class Website (Click Here)

Krissy Boian

Math 7

Design Lab

Project Lead the Way

kristinaboian@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Marissa Born

7th Grade Science

Project Lead the Way

Design Lab

marissaborn@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Brent Vanderlinden

7th Grade Science

Design Lab

brentvanderlinden@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Ellen Crews

Math 8

Project Lead the Way

Design Lab

ellencrews@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Angela Townsend

Math 8

History 8

PBL Coach

angelatownsend@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Mike Eiben

Math 7

Project Lead the Way

Design Lab

Robotics Team Coach

michaeleiben@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Sylvia Brown

8th Grade Science

Project Lead the Way

Design Lab

sylviabrown@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Scott Brinker

8th Grade Science

Sports Science

Project Lead the Way

Design Lab

scottbrinker@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

 

 

Student Support & Services

Anita Nevin

Counselor (Student Last Names M - Z )

anitanevin@vistausd.org

Danielle Hernandez

Counselor (Student Last Names A - L )

daniellehernandez@vistausd.org

Kellee Yoder

Education Specialist 

kelleeyoder@vistausd.org 

Desiree Donnell

Education Specialist

desireedonnell@vistausd.org

Jackie Diem

Education Specialist

jacquelinediem@vistausd.org

Class Website (Click Here)

Kathleen Cooke

Education Specialist

kathleencooke@vistausd.org

Megan Bishop

ELD Resource Teacher

meganbishop@vistausd.org

Brenna Blomquist

Library Technician

brennablomquist@vistausd.org

Janeen Owens

School Psychologist

janeenowens@vistausd.org

 

Pass Americorp Counselor

 

Nicole Wiessner

Speech Pathologist

nicolewiessner@vistausd.org

Lindsey Tilden

Speech Pathologist

lindseytilden@vistausd.org

Vickie Webb

ASES After School Coordinator

vickiewebb@vistausd.org

Raul Castillo

Boys & Girls Club Before School Care

raul@bgcvista.com

Wellness Faculty

Kym King

6-8th Grade Wellness

Before School Aquatics Program

KymberlyKing@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Joe Armenta

6-8th Grade Wellness

Encuentros

josepharmenta@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Shawn Murphy

6-8th Grade Wellness

shawnmurphy@vistausd.org

Class Website (click here)

Scott Brinker

Sports Science

scottbrinker@vistausd.org

 

fin_1.png