FACULTY

Welcome to the Contact Page for VIDA Faculty!
Emails and websites are accessible from this space!

ADMINISTRATION

Eric Chagala
Principal
ericchagala@vistausd.org
Professional Website

Joe Armenta
Assistant Principal
josepharmenta@vistausd.org

ARTS FACULTY

Kate Bowen
Visual Arts, Digital Photography & Yearbook
katebowen@vistausd.org
Website (click here)

Samuel Irvin
Instrumental & Vocal Music
samuelirvin@vistausd.org

Alyssa Allgaier
6th Grade Drama
7th/8th Grade Drama Lab
Graphic Design
Public Speaking Coach
alyssaallgaier@vistausd.org

Kaili Palmer
3D Sculpture
kailipalmer@vistausd.org

Erin Bland
3D Sculpture, Visual Art, Character Leaders &Fabric Design
erinbland@vistausd.org
Class Website
 

HUMANITIES FACULTY

Tyler Brumbaugh
6th Grade Humanities
Design Lab
tylerbrumbaugh@vistausd.org
6th Grade Class Website (click here)

Emma Larsen (formerly Ford)
7th Grade ELA
Design Lab
emmalarsen@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Jennifer Gray
6th Grade Humanities
jennifergray@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Breann Williams
6th Grade Humanities
7th Grade History
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Writing & Literature
breannwilliams@vistausd.org

Kim Kriedeman
7th Grade English
8th Grade English
kimberlykriedeman@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Kaili Palmer
8th Grade History
Design Lab
  kailipalmer@vistausd.org
Class Website (History)

Michelle Ryan
7th Grade History
ASB Director
iStudio Director
michelleryan@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Katie Cusey
6th Grade Humanities
Dance PE
katherinecusey@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Michelle Martin
7th Grade History
AVID Coordinator
Design Lab
michellemartin@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Lori Buckley
8th Grade English
8th Grade History
  loribuckley@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Dana Kellish
8th Grade English
8th Grade History
danakellish@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

David Ruiz
8th Grade English
6th Grade iStudio Director
Design Lab
ELD Coordinator
davidruiz@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Angela Townsend
History 8
Math 8
PBL Coach
angelatownsend@vistausd.org
Class Website (Click Here)

 
   

STEM FACULTY

Nancy Maglio
6th Grade STEM
Project Lead the Way
nancymaglio@vistausd.org

Jennifer Snyder
6th Grade STEM
Project Lead the Way
jennifersnyder@vistausd.org 
Class Website (click here)

Christian Ludwig
6th Grade STEM
VIDA Incubator
Project Lead the Way
christianludwig@vistausd.org
Class Website (Click Here)

Mike Eiben
6th Grade STEM
Project Lead the Way
Design Lab
Robotics Team Coach
michaeleiben@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Tad Strohauer
7th Grade Math
Design Lab
thaddeusstrohauer@vistausd.org
Math 7 Virtual School Website

Brent Vanderlinden
7th Grade Science
Design Lab 
brentvanderlinden@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Ellen Crews
Math 7
7th Grade Science
Project Lead the Way
Design Lab
ellencrews@vistausd.org
Math 7 Virtual School Website
Class Website (click here)

Krissy Boian
Math 7
Design Lab
Project Lead the Way
kristinaboian@vistausd.org
Math 7 Virtual School Website

Marissa Wadsworth
7th Grade Science
Project Lead the Way
Design Lab
marissaborn@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Sylvia Brown
8th Grade Science
Project Lead the Way
Design Lab
sylviabrown@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)  

Angela Townsend
Math 8
History 8
PBL Coach
angelatownsend@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Emily Adler
Math 8
emilyadler@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)



STUDENT SUPPORT & SERVICES

Natalie Sites
Counselor
(Student Last Names A - L )
nataliesites@vistausd.org

Bethany Larkin
Counselor
(Student Last Names M - Z )
bethanylarkin@vistausd.org

Kellee Yoder
Education Specialist
kelleeyoder@vistausd.org

Desiree Donnell
Education Specialist
desireedonnell@vistausd.org

Madison Pelzel
Education Specialist
madisonpelzel@vistausd.org

Michelle Morgan
Education Specialist
michellemorgan@vistausd.org

John McCarty
Education Specialist
(Bridge Program)
johnmccarty@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Rose Bortungno
Education Specialist
rosebortugno@vistausd.org

Janeen Ponchetti
School Psychologist
janeenponchetti@vistausd.org

Vickie Webb
ASES After School Coordinator
vickiewebb@vistausd.org

Nicole Wiessner
Speech Pathologist
nicolewiessner@vistausd.org

Raul Castillo
Boys & Girls Club
Before School Care
raul@bgcvista.com

 Brenna Blomquist
Library Technician
brennablomquist@vistausd.org
 

WELLNESS FACULTY

Kym King
6-8th Grade Wellness
Before School Aquatics Program
kymberlyking@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Joe Armenta
6-8th Grade Wellness
Design Leadership
josepharmenta@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)

Kelly Hutchins
6-8th Grade Wellness
Science 7
kellyhutchins@vistausd.org

Scott Brinker
Sports Science
scottbrinker@vistausd.org

Katie Cusey
7th Grade History
Dance PE
katherinecusey@vistausd.org
Class Website (click here)
 

fin